• RidleyIsland
    Sailing distances to British Columbia's ports can be up to 68 hours shorter than calls to US west coast ports. Efficient rail services connect customers to major urban centres in Canada and the US mid-west.
  • Nanaimo
    Shipping activities in British Columbia's ports benefit families and communities throughout Western Canada by supporting over 100,000 jobs and over $6.1 billion in wages each year.
  • SouthShore
    The marine community and vessel operators comply with strict regulations to protect our coastal communities and our environment.
  • ThirdBerth
    Each year west coast ports generate over $21 billion in economic output. and an estimated $1.5 billion in tax revenue.
 
Vancouver Harbour
 The Chamber of Shipping of British Columbia represents vessel owners, operators and shipping agencies engaged in international trade through Canada’s Pacific gateway.  The association fosters the development of collaborative solutions and promotes the development of effective and responsive legislation that continues to support a robust and sound shipping industry.
 
  • BC Projects
  • Industry Governance
  • Safe Navigation
  • Tanker Safety

cat projects

British Columbia is seeing an unprecedented level of investment in ports, terminals and infrastructure to support Canada's growing trade with Asia.  Each project helps create a more competitive environment for our ports and more jobs for communities throughout Western Canada.

Read More

 

cat imo

Shipping is the most efficient means of moving cargo worldwide, with ships carrying more than 90% of global trade by water.  As ships transit through many jurisdictions and can cross several boundaries in one voyage, the international governance of shipping is essential for industry to maintain a degree of consistency and global acceptance.

Read More

Norwegian Jade Ships Bridge

While international shipping has embraced the use of new technologies to enhance the mariner's toolkit for safe navigation, ships still look to our professional marine pilots to assist in the safe navigation of vessels along our coast and in the Fraser River.  The requirements for the safe navigation of ships are embodied in the Canada Shipping Act 2001 and other key pieces of marine-related legislation in Canada.

Read More

tanker-kinder04rb1

Tankers have been calling BC ports for several decades and continue to demonstrate that industry best practices, which often exceed regulations, can ensure that these transits are done safely and without any harm to the surrounding environment. 

Read More

306 OceanDrover1

                 Ocean Drover - livestock carrier

Ocean Drover is the world's largest, purposebuilt livestock carrier with capacity to transport 75,000 sheep or 18,000 cattle to global markets

Built by Uljanik Shipyard, Pula, Croatia in 2002
Owned by Wellard Ships, Singapore
LOA 176m
Beam 31m
GRT 29,770 tons
DWT 13,462 tons
Former name: Becrux

306 OceanDrover2  306 OceanDrover3

Launched in 2002, Ocean Drover was the first purpose-built livestock carrier with advanced ventilation, feed and water systems. The newer sister ships Ocean Outback (below left) and Ocean Swagman (below right) were both launched in 2010, and incorporate further world leading standards in animal care, design and technology.

306 OceanDrover4 306 OceanDrover5

In September 2011 A new world record for the largest shipment of live cattle was set by another Wellard vessel, Ocean Shearer. A total of 24,683 steers and heifers were loaded on the vessel in Townsville and Darwin for Indonesia, breaking the previous record of 23,372 cattle set by the same vessel in July 2008.  Based in Fremantle, Western Australia, Wellard’s operations cover every aspect of the export chain, including feed milling, livestock aggregation, road transport, feedlot facilities throughout Australia and modern shipping.A few statistics:

  • During 2013, Australian live cattle exports totalled almost 851,000 head, an increase of 37% over 2012, valued at A$755 million FOB
  • Indonesia is the largest market for Australian live cattle taking 454,000 in 2013, up 63% on 2012
  • Israel is Australia’s seond largest market taking 98,000 head in 2013
  • Darwin is the country’s largest live export port shipping 345,000 head in 2013
  • China is Australia’s largest dairy cattle export market taking almost 62,000 head in 2013.

Services

Port Security

portsecurity

Port Passes and Security Clearances
Information on how to obtain a port pass or a Transportation Security Clearance.

Spill Response

wcmrc

Arrangements and Vessel Status
Vessel registrations with the certified response organization.

Weekly Newsletter

       newsletter

Read our latest newsletter
A wide selection of preset styles and module variations suffixes are available.

Careers

careers

Job and Resume Postings
A wide selection of preset styles and module variations suffixes are available.

Video Library

library

Visit our YouTube Channel
A wide selection of preset styles and module variations suffixes are available.

Search

SafeShipping

Learn more about safe shipping
@ www.safeshippingbc.ca

COSBCTweets Great collaboration between @PortMetroVan and @MetroVancouver to jointly fund two air quality related initiatives. http://t.co/HXwMncwXbS
COSBCTweets Congrats PCT and K+S Potash Canada on your new venture in @PortMetoVan. $170m investment & 500 new construction jobs.
COSBCTweets RT @rupertport: Canadian #grain industry leader #Viterra planning new 34,000 tonne, 108 #railcar capacity elevator in #Saskatchewan: http:…
COSBCTweets Government of Canada introduces regulatory amendments to raise trucker rates at Port Metro Vancouver http://t.co/FHGWs9EKki
COSBCTweets RT @cbcnewsbc: Deal to end strike at Vancouver's port appears close: truckers' group: Officials attempting to negotiate an en... http://t.c…
Enter your name and email address below to subscribe to our weekly newsletter.
Text Size